Sherwood Chiropractic Centre

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Sherwood Chiropractic Centre’s Terms of Use & Privacy Policy.

TERMS OF USE

The Sherwood Chiropractic Centre website and its contents are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. While we strive to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information provided, we make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the website’s content.

We assume no responsibility for any damages, including viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property, arising from your use of our website or any externally linked sites. In no event shall Sherwood Chiropractic Centre be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or damages arising from using our website or linked content.

As a courtesy, we provide links to external websites for your convenience. However, Sherwood Chiropractic Centre does not endorse or warrant these sites’ products, services, or content. Users access external links at their own risk and waive any claims against Sherwood Chiropractic Centre regarding such websites.

International copyright laws protect all materials on the Sherwood Chiropractic Centre website (https://sherwoodchiropractic.ca). Without express permission from Sherwood Chiropractic Centre, unauthorized use or reproduction of any content is prohibited.

By accessing our website, you agree to the following terms:

– You may access the contents of https://sherwoodchiropractic.ca for informational purposes only.
– You may not distribute unauthorized copies of material via email or any other medium for personal or business use.
– You may not charge for any images or ideas found on our website (https://sherwoodchiropractic.ca).
– When referencing our website, you must include the copyright information to Sherwood Chiropractic Centre.
– Modification or reproduction of information found on our website requires express permission from Sherwood Chiropractic Centre.

Sherwood Chiropractic Centre may permit links to our website from clients or business partners with written permission. However, framing our content or using techniques to imply affiliation without permission is prohibited. We reserve the right to require the removal of any links at our discretion.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

At Sherwood Chiropractic Centre, we believe in transparency and respect for your privacy. We are committed to maintaining the trust of our customers and visitors to our website (https://sherwoodchiropractic.ca). This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information.

**Collecting Personal Information**

We collect personal information to provide you with our services and products effectively. This information may include:

– Contact details such as name, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, and email addresses.
– Credit information necessary for transactions. (This information is NOT stored on our website)
– Any other relevant information required to serve you better.

We may request additional personal information depending on your interactions with us, ensuring your consent is obtained beforehand.

**Safeguarding Your Personal Information**

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. To ensure its confidentiality and security, we employ measures such as:

– Secure record-keeping practices.
– Utilization of up-to-date computer security protocols, including passwords, encryption, and firewalls.

**Controlling Your Personal Information**

We value your control over your personal information. We collect information voluntarily and encourage you to voice any concerns or queries regarding the handling of your data. If you wish to withdraw your consent or update your information, please contact Sherwood Chiropractic Centre, where our representatives will assist you promptly.

**Accessing Your Personal Information** 

We provide you with access to the personal information we hold. Should you require a copy or further details, please contact Sherwood Chiropractic Centre. Please note that a nominal fee may apply for extensive requests. For more information on your privacy rights in Alberta, please visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca.

**Updating Your Personal Information**

We strive to maintain accurate and current personal information. Before making any decisions based on your data, we verify its accuracy with you. Your information is retained only as long as necessary to meet your needs and legal obligations. If your details change, please inform us promptly to ensure our records remain accurate.

**Cookies**

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. These cookies may store personal information such as your name, email address, and website preferences for your convenience. As outlined in our cookie policy below, they typically last for a specified period.

**Embedded Content**

Articles on our website may contain embedded content from third-party websites. This content behaves similarly to visiting those websites directly and may collect data, including personal information, through cookies or tracking mechanisms. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites for further details.

Thank you for choosing Sherwood Chiropractic Centre. Your privacy and trust are paramount to us. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please don’t hesitate to contact us.